SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Orange County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Orange
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 6, 2018 Election

--------
County Results as of Jan 23 4:01pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (1546/1546)
71.0% Countywide Voter Turnout (1,106,729/1,558,988)
Statewide Results as of Dec 17 8:57am, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (24312/24312)
64.5% Statewide Voter Turnout (12,712,542/19,696,371)

Judicial | State | United States Senator | United States Representative | State Senator | Member of the State Assembly | School | County of Orange | City | Special District | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 6, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
[Poll data last updated 2018/10/12 15:27]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Vote-by-Mail ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in Orange County, CA combined are shown below.
Find polling place. How do I vote? Find a description of Orange County's eSlate voting system
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • Election Preview
    This is a preview of the election. Candidates will be added and may change until the final certified list of names is available. Some contests or ballot questions might be added.

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Leondra R. Kruger
      72.8% Yes (6,698,643) 27.2% No (2,506,418)
    • Carol A. Corrigan
      69.8% Yes (6,539,085) 30.2% No (2,833,205)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Judith L. Haller
      73.6% Yes (1,809,181) 26.4% No (647,587)
    • Patricia D. Benke
      72.9% Yes (1,784,736) 27.1% No (663,352)
    • Cynthia Aaron
      70.6% Yes (1,747,512) 29.4% No (727,657)
    • Patricia Guerrero
      70.7% Yes (1,729,135) 29.3% No (717,504)
    • Joan Kathleen Irion
      69.9% Yes (1,696,396) 30.1% No (729,637)
    • Richard D. Huffman
      67.7% Yes (1,656,986) 32.3% No (790,499)
    • William S. Dato
      64.2% Yes (1,566,856) 35.8% No (875,356)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Douglas P. Miller
      66.9% Yes (1,604,910) 33.1% No (795,233)
    • Marsha G. Slough
      66.9% Yes (1,603,425) 33.1% No (794,391)
    • Art W. McKinster
      66.9% Yes (1,595,605) 33.1% No (788,713)
    • Richard T. Fields
      65.9% Yes (1,583,376) 34.1% No (818,563)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • David A. Thompson
      69.6% Yes (1,657,158) 30.4% No (723,930)
    • Raymond J. Ikola
      69.8% Yes (1,650,741) 30.2% No (713,928)
    • Thomas M. Goethals
      63.0% Yes (1,492,202) 37.0% No (874,744)

    State

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      7,721,410 votes 61.9%
    • John H. Cox, Republican
      4,742,825 votes 38.1%

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      5,914,068 votes 56.6%
    • Ed Hernandez, Democratic
      4,543,863 votes 43.4%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      7,909,521 votes 64.5%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      4,362,545 votes 35.5%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Betty T. Yee, Democratic
      8,013,067 votes 65.5%
    • Konstantinos Roditis, Republican
      4,229,480 votes 34.5%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      7,825,587 votes 64.1%
    • Greg Conlon, Republican
      4,376,816 votes 35.9%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Xavier Becerra, Democratic
      7,790,743 votes 63.6%
    • Steven C. Bailey, Republican
      4,465,587 votes 36.4%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      6,186,039 votes 52.9%
    • Steve Poizner, No Party Preference
      5,515,293 votes 47.1%

    State Board of Equalization; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Schaefer, Democratic
      1,559,373 votes 52.2%
    • Joel Anderson, Republican
      1,427,566 votes 47.8%

    United States Senator

    United States SenatorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dianne Feinstein, Democratic
      6,019,422 votes 54.2%
    • Kevin De León, Democratic
      5,093,942 votes 45.8%

    United States Representative

    United States Representative; District 38Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda T. Sánchez, Democratic
      139,188 votes 68.9%
    • Ryan Downing, Republican
      62,968 votes 31.1%

    United States Representative; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gil Cisneros, Democratic
      126,002 votes 51.6%
    • Young Kim, Republican
      118,391 votes 48.4%

    United States Representative; District 45Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Katie Porter, Democratic
      158,906 votes 52.1%
    • Mimi Walters, Republican
      146,383 votes 47.9%

    United States Representative; District 46Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lou Correa, Democratic
      102,278 votes 69.1%
    • Russell Rene Lambert, Republican
      45,638 votes 30.9%

    United States Representative; District 47Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
      143,354 votes 64.9%
    • John Briscoe, Republican
      77,682 votes 35.1%

    United States Representative; District 48Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Harley Rouda, Democratic
      157,837 votes 53.6%
    • Dana Rohrabacher, Republican
      136,899 votes 46.4%

    United States Representative; District 49Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Levin, Democratic
      166,453 votes 56.4%
    • Diane L. Harkey, Republican
      128,577 votes 43.6%

    State Senator

    State Senator; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob J. Archuleta, Democratic
      177,054 votes 66.9%
    • Rita Topalian, Republican
      87,520 votes 33.1%

    State Senator; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Umberg, Democratic
      135,062 votes 50.6%
    • Janet Nguyen, Republican
      131,973 votes 49.4%

    State Senator; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patricia C. "Pat" Bates, Republican
      203,607 votes 51.5%
    • Marggie Castellano, Democratic
      191,392 votes 48.5%

    Member of the State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 55Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip Chen, Republican
      87,928 votes 54.9%
    • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic
      72,256 votes 45.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
      74,636 votes 57.2%
    • Alexandria "Alex" Coronado, Republican
      55,953 votes 42.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 68Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven S. Choi, Republican
      96,611 votes 53.1%
    • Michelle Duman, Democratic
      85,164 votes 46.9%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 69Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Daly, Democratic
      63,054 votes 75.2%
    • Autumn Browne, Libertarian
      20,786 votes 24.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 72Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tyler Diep, Republican
      83,221 votes 51.6%
    • Josh Lowenthal, Democratic
      78,080 votes 48.4%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 73Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William "Bill" Brough, Republican
      115,636 votes 56.2%
    • Scott Rhinehart, Democratic
      90,016 votes 43.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 74Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cottie Petrie-Norris, Democratic
      105,699 votes 52.7%
    • Matthew Harper, Republican
      94,947 votes 47.3%

    School

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony K. Thurmond
      5,385,912 votes 50.9%
    • Marshall Tuck
      5,198,738 votes 49.1%

    Trustee; North Orange County Community College District; Trustee Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeffrey P. Brown
      22,753 votes 67.2%
    • Pao Ling Guo
      11,093 votes 32.8%

    Trustee; Coast Community College District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jim Moreno
      30,983 votes 72.2%
    • Dom Pham
      11,909 votes 27.8%

    Trustee; Rancho Santiago Community College District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lawrence R. "Larry" Labrado
      7,880 votes 54.1%
    • John H. Ortega
      6,695 votes 45.9%

    Trustee; Rancho Santiago Community College District; Trustee Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip E. "Phil" Yarbrough
      19,157 votes 62.2%
    • Diane Singer
      11,641 votes 37.8%

    Trustee; South Orange County Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Thomas "T. J." Prendergast, III
      195,679 votes 72.0%
    • Newt Williams
      75,909 votes 28.0%

    Board Member; Brea Olinda Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Keri Kropke
      5,833 votes 41.8%
    • Jo Aceves
      3,862 votes 27.7%
    • Joseph Covey
      2,516 votes 18.0%
    • Steven Sewell
      1,752 votes 12.5%

    Trustee; Garden Grove Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bob Harden
      6,910 votes 55.8%
    • Katelyn Brazer
      4,239 votes 34.2%
    • George Reis
      1,231 votes 9.9%

    Trustee; Irvine Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon Wallin
      6,499 votes 58.2%
    • Jean Anne Turner
      4,153 votes 37.2%
    • Ilya Tseglin
      514 votes 4.6%

    Board Member; Laguna Beach Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Carol Normandin
      5,923 votes 21.9%
    • Dee Namba Perry
      5,695 votes 21.0%
    • James J. Kelly
      5,546 votes 20.5%
    • Christine De Bretteville
      5,527 votes 20.4%
    • Mark Nelson
      3,623 votes 13.4%

    Board Member; Los Alamitos Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Marlys Davidson
      10,366 votes 26.4%
    • Diana D. Hill
      9,608 votes 24.5%
    • Jeffrey I. Barke
      9,577 votes 24.4%
    • Olaina Anderson
      6,832 votes 17.4%
    • Connor Swan Smith
      2,827 votes 7.2%

    Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Charlene Metoyer
      4,327 votes 52.4%
    • Michelle Murphy
      3,938 votes 47.6%

    Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Karen Yelsey
      7,706 votes 68.5%
    • Gina Nick
      3,538 votes 31.5%

    Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michelle Barto
      6,053 votes 62.5%
    • Paul Hillson
      3,625 votes 37.5%

    Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ashley Anderson
      3,226 votes 64.7%
    • Bertha Rodriguez
      999 votes 20.0%
    • Diane "Dee Dee" Ruorock
      763 votes 15.3%

    Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andrea Yamasaki
      39,139 votes 58.6%
    • Sandra Angel
      27,648 votes 41.4%

    Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kathy Moffat
      38,450 votes 57.8%
    • Joe Ferrentino
      28,093 votes 42.2%

    Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kris Erickson
      35,044 votes 53.0%
    • Timothy L. "Tim" Surridge
      31,117 votes 47.0%

    Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rick Ledesma
      32,953 votes 49.6%
    • Sean Griffin
      26,036 votes 39.2%
    • Steve Rocco
      7,404 votes 11.2%

    Board Member; Saddleback Valley Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Barbara Schulman
      39,287 votes 32.4%
    • Greg Kunath
      28,485 votes 23.5%
    • Dan Walsh
      27,323 votes 22.6%
    • Dennis P. Walsh
      26,056 votes 21.5%

    Board Member; Santa Ana Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Valerie Amezcua
      21,001 votes 30.1%
    • John Palacio
      18,500 votes 26.5%
    • Angie Cano
      13,057 votes 18.7%
    • Arturo "Art" Pedroza
      11,223 votes 16.1%
    • Cecilia Aguinaga
      5,914 votes 8.5%

    Trustee; Tustin Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jonathan Abelove
      5,295 votes 76.6%
    • Elias Teferi
      1,614 votes 23.4%

    Trustee; Anaheim Union High School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Al Jabbar
      8,284 votes 61.5%
    • Linda Lobatos
      5,191 votes 38.5%

    Trustee; Anaheim Union High School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Annemarie Randle-Trejo
      7,696 votes 51.2%
    • Joe Moreno
      3,933 votes 26.2%
    • Harald G. Martin
      3,409 votes 22.7%

    Trustee; Anaheim Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Anna L. Piercy
      13,055 votes 68.3%
    • Vernon Beckett
      6,054 votes 31.7%

    Trustee; Fullerton Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chester Jeng
      6,168 votes 50.3%
    • Regina Cuadra
      6,086 votes 49.7%

    Trustee; Fullerton Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lauren Klatzker
      5,413 votes 36.2%
    • Chris Thompson
      4,738 votes 31.7%
    • Mike Oates
      4,224 votes 28.3%
    • Nathan Vestri
      572 votes 3.8%

    Trustee; Fullerton Joint Union High School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marilyn Buchi
      11,234 votes 70.4%
    • Bridget Donoghue Vornholt
      4,730 votes 29.6%

    Board Member; Huntington Beach Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Bonnie Castrey
      55,867 votes 23.3%
    • Diana Lee Carey
      55,600 votes 23.2%
    • Duane Dishno
      52,109 votes 21.8%
    • Martin Salgado
      41,000 votes 17.1%
    • Saul Edward Lankster
      34,995 votes 14.6%

    Trustee; Anaheim Elementary School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Juan Gabriel Alvarez
      3,536 votes 52.2%
    • Jeff Cole
      3,232 votes 47.8%

    Trustee; Anaheim Elementary School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Lopez
      3,875 votes 61.6%
    • Norma Campos Kurtz
      2,414 votes 38.4%

    Trustee; Anaheim Elementary School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ryan A. Ruelas
      5,591 votes 65.4%
    • Shaun F. Dove
      2,952 votes 34.6%

    Trustee; Buena Park School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rhodia Shead
      826 votes 52.9%
    • Joe Pak
      734 votes 47.1%

    Board Member; Fountain Valley School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Sandra Crandall
      13,931 votes 30.2%
    • Jim Cunneen
      12,093 votes 26.2%
    • Lisa Schultz
      11,392 votes 24.7%
    • Jennifer Weimer
      8,756 votes 19.0%

    Trustee; Fullerton School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Beverly Berryman
      5,043 votes 57.0%
    • Jennifer Harris
      3,808 votes 43.0%

    Trustee; Fullerton School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janice Catlin Meyer
      4,139 votes 52.5%
    • Shana Charles
      3,749 votes 47.5%

    Board Member; Huntington Beach City School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Paul R. Morrow
      17,631 votes 25.4%
    • Diana Marks
      14,636 votes 21.1%
    • Shari Kowalke
      13,704 votes 19.8%
    • Jennifer Hayden
      13,524 votes 19.5%
    • Karrie Burroughs
      9,802 votes 14.1%

    Trustee; Lowell Joint School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William "Bill" Hinz
      1,740 votes 72.3%
    • Primo Castro
      666 votes 27.7%

    Trustee; Lowell Joint School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Karen Shaw
      913 votes 57.7%
    • Esther Evangelista
      669 votes 42.3%

    Board Member; Ocean View School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Patricia Singer
      18,017 votes 24.6%
    • John Briscoe
      15,781 votes 21.5%
    • Jack C. Souders
      15,465 votes 21.1%
    • Gracey Van Der Mark
      12,833 votes 17.5%
    • Kate Holmes
      11,225 votes 15.3%

    Trustee; Westminster School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Xavier Nguyen
      1,847 votes 54.7%
    • Virginia Torres
      1,144 votes 33.9%
    • Elena Cervantez
      386 votes 11.4%

    Trustee; Westminster School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jeremy Khalaf
      3,058 votes 57.0%
    • Penny Loomer
      2,310 votes 43.0%

    County of Orange

    County Supervisor; Orange County; Supervisorial District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Doug Chaffee
      76,859 votes 50.4%
    • Tim Shaw
      75,537 votes 49.6%

    District Attorney-Public Administrator; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Todd Spitzer
      484,830 votes 53.2%
    • Tony Rackauckas
      425,764 votes 46.8%

    Sheriff-Coroner; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Don Barnes
      508,787 votes 54.2%
    • Duke Nguyen
      430,353 votes 45.8%

    City

    Council Member; City of Aliso ViejoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Tiffany Ackley
      9,626 votes 31.8%
    • David C. Harrington
      8,702 votes 28.8%
    • Gary P. Pritchard
      5,985 votes 19.8%
    • Garrett Dwyer
      4,577 votes 15.1%
    • Jason Spielfogel
      1,335 votes 4.4%

    Mayor; City of AnaheimClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Harry Sidhu
      26,422 votes 32.5%
    • Ashleigh Aitken
      25,944 votes 31.9%
    • Lorri Galloway
      12,367 votes 15.2%
    • Cynthia Ward
      7,121 votes 8.7%
    • H. Fuji Shioura
      3,024 votes 3.7%
    • Robert Williams
      2,824 votes 3.5%
    • Rudy Gaona
      2,506 votes 3.1%
    • Tony D. Martin
      1,199 votes 1.5%

    Council Member; City of Anaheim; Ward 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jordan Brandman
      4,567 votes 39.4%
    • James Derek Vanderbilt
      3,462 votes 29.9%
    • Duane Roberts
      2,769 votes 23.9%
    • Robert Trimble
      539 votes 4.7%
    • Donald Bruhns
      253 votes 2.2%

    Council Member; City of Anaheim; Ward 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jose F. Moreno
      5,905 votes 54.1%
    • Mitch Caldwell
      3,359 votes 30.8%
    • Robert R. Nelson
      1,642 votes 15.1%

    Council Member; City of Anaheim; Ward 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Trevor O'Neil
      10,362 votes 45.4%
    • Patty Gaby
      7,954 votes 34.9%
    • Grant Henninger
      4,494 votes 19.7%

    Council Member; City of BreaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Cecilia Hupp
      9,726 votes 23.9%
    • Steven Vargas
      7,731 votes 19.0%
    • Glenn G. Parker
      6,948 votes 17.1%
    • Steve Shatynski
      5,788 votes 14.2%
    • Bill R. Hall
      5,171 votes 12.7%
    • Blake Perez
      3,016 votes 7.4%
    • Sean Thomas
      2,242 votes 5.5%

    Council Member; City of Buena Park; Ward 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sunny Youngsun Park
      1,560 votes 34.9%
    • Virginia Vaughn
      1,544 votes 34.5%
    • W. "Val" Sadowinski
      1,367 votes 30.6%

    Council Member; City of Buena Park; Ward 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elizabeth "Beth" Swift
      1,079 votes 38.9%
    • Ian J. MacDonald
      939 votes 33.8%
    • Jae Chung
      757 votes 27.3%

    Council Member; City of Buena Park; Ward 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Connor Traut
      3,026 votes 70.5%
    • Adonay Gutierrez
      1,266 votes 29.5%

    Mayor; City of Costa MesaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Katrina Foley
      20,568 votes 59.5%
    • Sandra L. "Sandy" Genis
      14,018 votes 40.5%

    Council Member; City of Costa Mesa; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Andrea Marr
      3,109 votes 57.0%
    • Brett Eckles
      2,342 votes 43.0%

    Council Member; City of Costa Mesa; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Manuel Chavez
      1,603 votes 60.6%
    • Michelle Figueredo-Wilson
      709 votes 26.8%
    • Steven Chan
      332 votes 12.6%

    Council Member; City of Costa Mesa; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Arlis Reynolds
      3,168 votes 56.5%
    • Allan R. Mansoor
      1,748 votes 31.1%
    • Rebecca Trahan
      696 votes 12.4%

    Council Member; City of CypressClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jon Peat
      8,913 votes 22.0%
    • Stacy Berry
      8,283 votes 20.5%
    • Paulo Morales
      7,448 votes 18.4%
    • Frances Marquez
      6,221 votes 15.4%
    • Steven D. Bradley
      5,366 votes 13.3%
    • Nettie Bryan
      4,264 votes 10.5%

    Council Member; City of Dana Point; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Muller
      1,459 votes 46.5%
    • Joseph "Joe" Jaeger
      1,126 votes 35.8%
    • Amy Foell
      556 votes 17.7%

    Council Member; City of Dana Point; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Richard A. Viczorek
      1,540 votes 49.3%
    • Mark L. McGinn
      901 votes 28.8%
    • J. Scott Schoeffel
      685 votes 21.9%

    Council Member; City of Dana Point; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jamey Federico
      1,701 votes 58.0%
    • Charles Payne
      1,231 votes 42.0%

    Council Member; City of Fountain ValleyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Michael Vo
      8,857 votes 16.5%
    • Patrick Harper
      8,370 votes 15.6%
    • Kim Constantine
      8,038 votes 15.0%
    • Glenn Grandis
      6,829 votes 12.7%
    • Tom Nguyen
      6,259 votes 11.6%
    • Dave Osborn
      5,682 votes 10.6%
    • Patrick Tucker
      5,670 votes 10.6%
    • Tam "Nick" Lecong
      4,035 votes 7.5%

    Council Member; City of Fullerton; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jesus J. Silva
      4,066 votes 53.5%
    • Greg Sebourn
      2,820 votes 37.1%
    • Nickolas Wildstar
      712 votes 9.4%

    Council Member; City of Fullerton; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ahmad Zahra
      2,123 votes 33.1%
    • Vicki Calhoun
      1,829 votes 28.6%
    • Johnny Ybarra
      1,332 votes 20.8%
    • Paulette Marshall Chaffee
      734 votes 11.5%
    • Sabrina Narain
      387 votes 6.0%

    Mayor; City of Garden GroveClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Jones
      33,788 votes 84.4%
    • Donald Taylor
      6,227 votes 15.6%

    Council Member; City of Garden Grove; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George S. Brietigam, III
      2,822 votes 31.6%
    • Gerry L. Serrano
      2,239 votes 25.0%
    • Adam Degner
      1,775 votes 19.9%
    • Roger A. Flanders
      1,502 votes 16.8%
    • Joshua J. Kramer
      602 votes 6.7%

    Council Member; City of Garden Grove; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Thu-Ha Nguyen
      4,270 votes 71.6%
    • Duy Nguyen
      1,693 votes 28.4%

    Council Member; City of Garden Grove; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phat Bui
      2,664 votes 40.1%
    • Mark Anthony Paredes
      2,283 votes 34.3%
    • Joe Dovinh
      1,703 votes 25.6%

    Council Member; City of Huntington BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (4 Elected)

    • Mike Posey
      34,047 votes 13.1%
    • Barbara Delgleize
      28,691 votes 11.0%
    • Kim Carr
      28,030 votes 10.8%
    • Erik Peterson
      26,129 votes 10.1%
    • Ron Sterud
      20,689 votes 8.0%
    • William "Billy" O'Connell
      20,217 votes 7.8%
    • Shayna Lathus
      18,780 votes 7.2%
    • Dan Kalmick
      15,404 votes 5.9%
    • Brian Burley
      13,765 votes 5.3%
    • KC Fockler
      12,611 votes 4.9%
    • Michael H. Simons
      10,284 votes 4.0%
    • Darren Ellis
      9,639 votes 3.7%
    • Amory Hanson
      7,258 votes 2.8%
    • Don "Dk" Kennedy
      7,241 votes 2.8%
    • Charles "C. J." Ray
      7,014 votes 2.7%

    City Attorney; City of Huntington BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michael E. Gates
      57,945 votes 100.0%

    Mayor; City of IrvineClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Donald P. Wagner
      35,592 votes 45.3%
    • Ed Pope
      24,682 votes 31.4%
    • Katherine Daigle
      13,018 votes 16.6%
    • Ing Tiong
      5,341 votes 6.8%

    Council Member; City of IrvineClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Farrah N. Khan
      23,085 votes 15.5%
    • Anthony Kuo
      21,071 votes 14.2%
    • Carrie O'Malley
      19,267 votes 13.0%
    • Lauren Johnson-Norris
      17,147 votes 11.5%
    • Kev Abazajian
      16,889 votes 11.4%
    • Frank McGill
      12,313 votes 8.3%
    • Jaci Woods
      10,092 votes 6.8%
    • Mark Newgent
      8,077 votes 5.4%
    • John Park
      6,877 votes 4.6%
    • Gang Chen
      5,835 votes 3.9%
    • Liqing Lee Sun
      5,462 votes 3.7%
    • David Chey
      2,624 votes 1.8%

    Council Member; City of Laguna BeachClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Peter Blake
      4,881 votes 14.8%
    • Toni Iseman
      4,792 votes 14.5%
    • Sue Kempf
      4,483 votes 13.6%
    • Ann Christoph
      4,235 votes 12.8%
    • Cheryl Kinsman
      4,037 votes 12.2%
    • Judie Mancuso
      2,834 votes 8.6%
    • Robert Zur "Rob" Schmiede
      2,206 votes 6.7%
    • Paul Merritt
      2,067 votes 6.3%
    • Lorene Laguna
      1,417 votes 4.3%
    • Sue Marie Connolly
      735 votes 2.2%
    • Elizabeth "Liz" Bates
      559 votes 1.7%
    • Allison T. Mathews
      530 votes 1.6%

    Council Member; City of Laguna HillsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Don Sedgwick
      6,407 votes 22.1%
    • David "Dave" Wheeler
      5,803 votes 20.0%
    • Erica Pezold
      5,723 votes 19.7%
    • Christina "Chris" Mackey
      4,092 votes 14.1%
    • David Robbins
      3,009 votes 10.4%
    • Mark Jones
      2,572 votes 8.9%
    • Len Herman
      1,391 votes 4.8%

    Council Member; City of Laguna Niguel; 4 Year Full TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Elaine Gennawey
      18,596 votes 56.1%
    • Fred Minagar
      14,578 votes 43.9%

    Council Member; City of Laguna Niguel; 2 Year Short TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sandy Rains
      15,015 votes 59.9%
    • Deborah Townes
      7,555 votes 30.1%
    • Bhajan Singh "John" Dhaliwal
      2,502 votes 10.0%

    Council Member; City of Laguna WoodsClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Carol Moore
      5,472 votes 35.3%
    • Joe Rainey
      5,055 votes 32.6%
    • Judith P. Troutman
      4,993 votes 32.2%

    Council Member; City of La HabraClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • James "Jim" Gomez
      10,496 votes 40.6%
    • Jose Medrano
      8,711 votes 33.7%
    • Michael A. Blazey
      6,625 votes 25.6%

    Council Member; City of Lake Forest; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Neeki Moatazedi
      4,194 votes 57.8%
    • Sonny Morper
      3,066 votes 42.2%

    Council Member; City of Lake Forest; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Scott "Scottie" Voigts
      4,206 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Lake Forest; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Tettemer
      3,333 votes 53.7%
    • Jim Gardner
      2,874 votes 46.3%

    Council Member; City of La PalmaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Michele Steggell
      3,164 votes 38.1%
    • Nitesh Prit Patel
      2,979 votes 35.9%
    • Garrett S. Wada
      2,161 votes 26.0%

    Council Member; City of Los AlamitosClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (4 Elected)

    • Mark Chirco
      2,344 votes 20.7%
    • Shelley Hasselbrink
      2,284 votes 20.2%
    • Warren Kusumoto
      1,974 votes 17.5%
    • Dean Grose
      1,890 votes 16.7%
    • Tanya Doby
      1,615 votes 14.3%
    • Gisele "Gigi" Finch
      1,195 votes 10.6%

    Council Member; City of Mission ViejoClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Ed Sachs
      25,886 votes 27.1%
    • Wendy Bucknum
      25,206 votes 26.4%
    • Greg Raths
      25,017 votes 26.2%
    • Michael McConnell
      10,551 votes 11.1%
    • Mahmoud El Farra
      8,796 votes 9.2%

    Council Member; City of Newport Beach; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diane Brooks Dixon
      21,169 votes 59.0%
    • Mike Glenn
      14,688 votes 41.0%

    Council Member; City of Newport Beach; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marshall "Duffy" Duffield
      18,458 votes 50.0%
    • Tim Stoaks
      18,422 votes 50.0%

    Council Member; City of Newport Beach; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kevin Muldoon
      24,227 votes 67.9%
    • Roy Englebrecht
      11,456 votes 32.1%

    Council Member; City of Newport Beach; Council District 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joy Brenner
      20,514 votes 56.7%
    • Scott Peotter
      15,696 votes 43.3%

    Mayor; City of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark A. Murphy
      24,443 votes 57.4%
    • Doug Vogel
      9,069 votes 21.3%
    • John Russo
      9,048 votes 21.3%

    Council Member; City of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kimberlee Nichols
      15,494 votes 20.0%
    • Chip Monaco
      15,080 votes 19.5%
    • Beatriz "Betty" Valencia
      10,775 votes 13.9%
    • Jon Dumitru
      10,704 votes 13.8%
    • Daniel Correa
      9,952 votes 12.8%
    • Adrienne J. Gladson
      8,409 votes 10.8%
    • Zachary Collins
      3,925 votes 5.1%
    • Marilyn Rollins
      3,178 votes 4.1%

    Council Member; City of Placentia; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Craig S. Green
      1,515 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Placentia; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Chad Wanke
      2,745 votes 68.6%
    • Richard Nichols, Jr.
      1,256 votes 31.4%

    City Clerk; City of PlacentiaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patrick J. Melia
      14,446 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Rancho Santa MargaritaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Brad McGirr
      10,679 votes 24.3%
    • Anne Figueroa
      10,502 votes 23.9%
    • Jerry Holloway
      8,234 votes 18.7%
    • Wendy Braun
      5,134 votes 11.7%
    • Roger Ballard
      3,292 votes 7.5%
    • Shawn Gordon
      3,288 votes 7.5%
    • Chris McLaughlin
      2,899 votes 6.6%

    Council Member; City of San ClementeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Dan Bane
      12,184 votes 16.3%
    • Laura Ferguson
      8,728 votes 11.7%
    • Kathy Ward
      8,146 votes 10.9%
    • Gene W. James
      7,493 votes 10.1%
    • Bernie Wohlfarth
      6,011 votes 8.1%
    • Wayne Eggleston
      5,987 votes 8.0%
    • Jackson Hinkle
      5,817 votes 7.8%
    • Jake Rybczyk
      5,423 votes 7.3%
    • Don Brown
      5,303 votes 7.1%
    • Mikii Rathmann
      4,057 votes 5.4%
    • Ed Ward
      3,297 votes 4.4%
    • Tiffany Joy Robson Leet
      2,109 votes 2.8%

    Council Member; City of San Juan Capistrano; Council District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Troy Bourne
      2,216 votes 66.9%
    • Kim McCarthy
      1,097 votes 33.1%

    Council Member; City of San Juan Capistrano; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Derek Reeve
      1,207 votes 38.0%
    • Pam Patterson
      677 votes 21.3%
    • Kerry Ferguson
      624 votes 19.6%
    • Cody Martin
      388 votes 12.2%
    • Joyce Anderson
      275 votes 8.7%

    Council Member; City of San Juan Capistrano; Council District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Taylor
      757 votes 55.0%
    • Jeff Vasquez
      619 votes 45.0%

    Mayor; City of Santa AnaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Miguel A. Pulido
      28,360 votes 50.6%
    • Sal Tinajero
      27,674 votes 49.4%

    Council Member; City of Santa Ana; Ward 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Penaloza
      14,549 votes 27.1%
    • Sandra Pena Sarmiento
      10,990 votes 20.5%
    • Miguel "Mike" Gonzalez
      8,610 votes 16.1%
    • Alfonso Ceja-Villa
      7,475 votes 13.9%
    • Paul Gonzales
      7,472 votes 13.9%
    • Irma Macias
      4,536 votes 8.5%

    Council Member; City of Santa Ana; Ward 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Roman Reyna
      29,863 votes 55.8%
    • Phil Bacerra
      23,613 votes 44.2%

    Council Member; City of Santa Ana; Ward 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cecilia "Ceci" Iglesias
      21,077 votes 39.1%
    • Nelida Mendoza
      18,363 votes 34.0%
    • Mirna Velasquez
      14,534 votes 26.9%

    Council Member; City of Seal Beach; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Kalmick
      988 votes 40.5%
    • Peter Amundson
      673 votes 27.6%
    • Scott L. Levitt
      635 votes 26.0%
    • John Waller
      144 votes 5.9%

    Council Member; City of Seal Beach; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mike Varipapa
      1,728 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Seal Beach; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sandra Massa-Lavitt
      2,280 votes 100.0%

    Mayor; City of StantonClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David John Shawver
      4,865 votes 65.6%
    • Brian Donahue
      1,449 votes 19.5%
    • Israel Hilario-Perez
      1,103 votes 14.9%

    Council Member; City of Stanton; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rigoberto A. Ramirez
      1,460 votes 100.0%

    Council Member; City of Stanton; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gary Taylor
      1,154 votes 49.4%
    • Ramona M. Macias
      475 votes 20.3%
    • Loreen Berlin
      400 votes 17.1%
    • James Michael Scott
      308 votes 13.2%

    Council Member; City of TustinClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Austin Lumbard
      13,543 votes 52.2%
    • Barry W. Cooper
      10,966 votes 42.3%

    Council Member; City of Villa ParkClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Crystal K. Miles
      2,194 votes 29.5%
    • Chad Zimmerman
      2,065 votes 27.8%
    • Robert Collacott
      1,698 votes 22.8%
    • Diana C. Fascenelli
      1,480 votes 19.9%

    Mayor; City of WestminsterClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tri Ta
      18,344 votes 72.7%
    • Christopher Ochoa
      6,878 votes 27.3%

    Council Member; City of WestminsterClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Tai Do
      7,860 votes 17.0%
    • Chi Charlie Nguyen
      7,655 votes 16.5%
    • Jamison Power
      6,644 votes 14.4%
    • Amy West
      5,592 votes 12.1%
    • Anita A. Rice
      5,566 votes 12.0%
    • Frances The-Thuy Nguyen
      3,899 votes 8.4%
    • Andy Quach
      2,235 votes 4.8%
    • Mark Lawrence
      2,093 votes 4.5%
    • Samantha Bao Anh Nguyen
      2,070 votes 4.5%
    • Khai Dao
      1,390 votes 3.0%
    • Jason Gray
      586 votes 1.3%
    • Randy Young
      432 votes 0.9%
    • Visual William
      235 votes 0.5%

    Council Member; City of Yorba LindaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Peggy Huang
      18,764 votes 41.0%
    • Carlos Rodriguez
      16,120 votes 35.2%
    • Lourdes Cruz
      10,917 votes 23.8%

    Special District

    Director; Capistrano Bay Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Mike Haack
      47 votes 25.8%
    • Ardeshir Irani
      38 votes 20.9%
    • Patrick McNulty
      28 votes 15.4%
    • Charlotte M. Bloom
      24 votes 13.2%
    • Robert H. Bancroft
      23 votes 12.6%
    • Kurtis Breeding
      22 votes 12.1%

    Director; Costa Mesa Sanitary DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Arlene C. Schafer
      19,401 votes 30.1%
    • Mike Scheafer
      19,034 votes 29.6%
    • Bob Ooten
      17,558 votes 27.3%
    • David M. Snyder
      8,414 votes 13.1%

    Director; Midway City Sanitary DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Andrew Nguyen
      13,769 votes 23.5%
    • Sergio Contreras
      13,410 votes 22.9%
    • Margie L. Rice
      13,240 votes 22.6%
    • Frank Cobo
      11,337 votes 19.4%
    • Andy Quach
      6,830 votes 11.7%

    Director; El Toro Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Kathryn Freshley
      11,783 votes 39.1%
    • Mike Gaskins
      9,503 votes 31.6%
    • Frederick J. Adjarian
      8,824 votes 29.3%

    Director; Irvine Ranch Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Doug Reinhart
      66,178 votes 26.0%
    • Steve Lamar
      64,181 votes 25.2%
    • Peer A. Swan
      54,448 votes 21.4%
    • Andrew R. Pollard
      52,588 votes 20.7%
    • Richard A. Vanzini
      17,104 votes 6.7%

    Director; Moulton-Niguel Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Kelly Jennings
      31,591 votes 24.1%
    • Donald R. Froelich
      29,582 votes 22.6%
    • William "Bill" Moorhead
      25,031 votes 19.1%
    • Ken Maddox
      23,418 votes 17.9%
    • Joel Bishop
      11,376 votes 8.7%
    • Sherry Wanninger
      10,086 votes 7.7%

    Director; Mesa Water District; Division 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marice Depasquale
      4,186 votes 69.3%
    • Ryan James Ferryman
      1,858 votes 30.7%

    Director; Mesa Water District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shawn Dewane
      4,043 votes 63.9%
    • Anna Vrska
      2,289 votes 36.1%

    Director; Orange County Water District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dina Nguyen
      28,419 votes 64.2%
    • Linda R. Zamora
      15,854 votes 35.8%

    Director; Orange County Water District; Division 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kelly E. Rowe
      35,878 votes 59.1%
    • Shawn Dewane
      24,871 votes 40.9%

    Director; South Coast Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • William "Bill" Green
      7,098 votes 39.0%
    • Dennis Erdman
      6,145 votes 33.7%
    • Markus J. Lenger
      4,970 votes 27.3%

    Director; Yorba Linda Water DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Brooke Jones
      21,824 votes 29.6%
    • Al Nederhood
      19,313 votes 26.2%
    • Phillip D. "Phil" Hawkins
      19,234 votes 26.0%
    • Robert "Bob" Kiley
      7,084 votes 9.6%
    • Barbara W. Kiley
      6,385 votes 8.6%

    Director; Municipal Water District of Orange County; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brett R. Barbre
      65,845 votes 71.3%
    • Greg Diamond
      26,544 votes 28.7%

    Trustee; Buena Park Library DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Alan Salehi
      10,838 votes 38.6%
    • Richard Rams
      8,343 votes 29.7%
    • Wendy-Kay Erdtsieck
      5,538 votes 19.7%
    • Daniel D. Billings
      3,336 votes 11.9%

    State Propositions

    Proposition 1 Authorizes Bonds to Fund Specified Housing Assistance Programs
    Pass: 6,751,018 / 56.2% Yes votes ...... 5,258,157 / 43.8% No votes
    Authorizes $4 billion in general obligation bonds for existing affordable housing programs for low-income residents, veterans, farmworkers, manufactured and mobile homes, infill, and transit-oriented housing. Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs to repay bonds averaging about $170 million annually over the next 35 years.

    Proposition 2 Authorizes Bonds to Fund Existing Housing Program for Individuals with Mental Illness
    Pass: 7,662,528 / 63.4% Yes votes ...... 4,417,327 / 36.6% No votes
    Amends Mental Health Services Act to fund No Place Like Home Program, which finances housing for individuals with mental illness. Ratifies existing law establishing the No Place Like Home Program. Fiscal Impact: Allows the state to use up to $140 million per year of county mental health funds to repay up to $2 billion in bonds. These bonds would fund housing for those with mental illness who are homeless.

    Proposition 3 Authorizes Bonds To Fund Projects for Water Supply and Quality, Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Water Conveyance, and Groundwater Sustainability and Storage
    Fail: 5,879,836 / 49.3% Yes votes ...... 6,034,991 / 50.7% No votes
    Authorizes $8.877 billion in state general obligation bonds for various infrastructure projects. Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs to repay bonds averaging $430 million per year over 40 years. Local government savings for water-related projects, likely averaging a couple hundred million dollars annually over the next few decades.

    Proposition 4 Authorizes Bonds Funding Construction at Hospitals Providing Children's Health Care
    Pass: 7,551,298 / 62.7% Yes votes ...... 4,494,143 / 37.3% No votes
    Authorizes $1.5 billion in bonds, to be repaid from state's General Fund, to fund grants for construction, expansion, renovation, and equipping of qualifying children's hospitals. Fiscal Impact: Increased state costs to repay bonds averaging about $80 million annually over the next 35 years.

    Proposition 5 Changes Requirements For Certain Property Owners to Transfer Their Property Tax Base to Replacement Property
    Fail: 4,813,251 / 40.2% Yes votes ...... 7,152,993 / 59.8% No votes
    Removes certain transfer requirements for homeowners over 55, severely disabled homeowners, and contaminated or disaster-destroyed property. Fiscal Impact: Schools and local governments each would lose over $100 million in annual property taxes early on, growing to about $1 billion per year. Similar increase in state costs to backfill school property tax losses.

    Proposition 6 Eliminates Certain Road Repair and Transportation Funding. Requires Certain Fuel Taxes and Vehicle Fees Be Approved By the Electorate
    Fail: 5,283,222 / 43.2% Yes votes ...... 6,952,081 / 56.8% No votes
    Repeals a 2017 transportation law's taxes and fees designated for road repairs and public transportation. Fiscal Impact: Reduced ongoing revenues of $5.1 billion from state fuel and vehicle taxes that mainly would have paid for highway and road maintenance and repairs, as well as transit programs.

    Proposition 7 Confirms California Daylight Saving Time to Federal Law. Allows Legislature to Change Daylight Saving Time Period
    Pass: 7,167,315 / 59.7% Yes votes ...... 4,828,564 / 40.3% No votes
    Gives Legislature ability to change daylight saving time period by two-thirds vote, if changes are consistent with federal law. Fiscal Impact: This measure has no direct fiscal effect because changes to daylight saving time would depend on future actions by the Legislature and potentially the federal government.

    Proposition 8 Regulates Amounts Outpatient Kindney Dialysis Clinics Charge For Dialysis Treatment
    Fail: 4,845,264 / 40.1% Yes votes ...... 7,247,917 / 59.9% No votes
    Requires rebates and penalties if charges exceed limit. Requires annual reporting to the state. Prohibits clinics from refusing to treat patients based on payment source. Fiscal Impact: Overall annual effect on state and local governments ranging from net positive impact in the low tens of millions of dollars to net negative impact in the tens of millions of dollars.

    Proposition 10 Expands Local Governments' Authority to Enact Rent Control
    Fail: 4,949,543 / 40.6% Yes votes ...... 7,251,443 / 59.4% No votes
    Repeals state law that currently restricts the scope of rent-control policies that cities and other local jurisdictions may impose on residential property. Fiscal Impact: Potential net reduction in state and local revenues of tens of millions of dollars per year in the long term. Depending on actions by local communities, revenue losses could be less or considerably more.

    Proposition 11 Requires Private-Sector Emergency Ambulance Employees to Remain On-Call During Work Breaks. Eliminates Certain Employer Liability
    Pass: 7,181,116 / 59.6% Yes votes ...... 4,861,831 / 40.4% No votes
    Law entitling hourly employees to breaks without being on-call would not apply to private-sector ambulance employees. Fiscal Impact: Likely fiscal benefit to local governments (in the form of lower costs and higher revenues), potentially in the tens of millions of dollars each year.

    Proposition 12 Establishes New Standards For Confinement of Specified Farm Animals; Bans Sale of Noncomplying Products
    Pass: 7,551,434 / 62.7% Yes votes ...... 4,499,702 / 37.3% No votes
    Establishes minimum requirements for confining certain farm animals. Prohibits sales of meat and egg products from animals confined in noncomplying manner. Fiscal Impact: Potential decrease in state income tax revenues from farm businesses, likely not more than several million dollars annually. State costs up to $10 million annually to enforce the measure.

    Local Measures

    Measure G School Bond -- Los Alamitos Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 11,280 / 58.7% Yes votes ...... 7,925 / 41.3% No votes
    To renovate, construct, acquire classrooms, science labs, instructional technology/equipment for student achievement in math, science, arts, engineering/careers; repair/upgrade 50 year old high school classrooms/ school facilities, deteriorating roofs, plumbing, sewer/electrical systems; improve student safety, shall this Los Alamitos Unified School District measure authorizing $97,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, levying approximately 3 cents/$100 assessed value ($6,200,000 annually) while bonds are outstanding be adopted, funds for local schools only, with taxpayer oversight, no administrator salaries?

    Measure H Trustee Term Limits -- Newport-Mesa Unified School District (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 61,747 / 83.9% Yes votes ...... 11,840 / 16.1% No votes
    Should term limits be implemented for the Board of Education of the Newport-Mesa Unified School District with that limit being three consecutive four-year terms, and after a Board member has served three consecutive full terms, that Board member will be permitted to serve again on the Board after having a break in service?

    Measure I School Bond -- Santa Ana Unified School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 31,307 / 70.6% Yes votes ...... 13,008 / 29.4% No votes
    To update classrooms, science labs and facilities that prepare students for college and careers in math, science, technology, arts and skilled trades, improve student safety and security, repair/replace deteriorating roofs, plumbing and electrical systems and remove asbestos; shall Santa Ana Unified School District issue $232 million in bonds at legal rates, levying 2 cents per $100 of assessed value ($14 million annually) while bonds are outstanding, with citizen oversight, annual audits, and all funds used for local schools?

    Measure J Referendum Measure Approving Development Agreement No. 2016-00001 -- City of Anaheim (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 42,349 / 52.1% Yes votes ...... 38,919 / 47.9% No votes
    Shall Anaheim City Council Ordinance No. 6376, which would approve a Development Agreement and provide a vested right to develop a Four Diamond 580-room, eight-story hotel on property located at 1700 S. Harbor Blvd. during the five-year term of that Development Agreement in accordance with governmental approvals and entitlements granted by the City, be adopted?

    Measure K Referendum Measure Approving Development Agreement No. 2016-00002 -- City of Anaheim (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 42,378 / 52.2% Yes votes ...... 38,859 / 47.8% No votes
    Shall Anaheim City Council Ordinance No. 6377, which would approve a Development Agreement and provide a vested right to develop a Four Diamond 634-room, eight-story hotel on property located at 1030 W. Katella Ave. during the five-year term of that Development Agreement in accordance with governmental approvals and entitlements granted by the City, be adopted?

    Measure L Initiative Ordinance to Increase Minimum Wage Payable by Certain Hospitality Industry Employers -- City of Anaheim (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 45,237 / 54.2% Yes votes ...... 38,229 / 45.8% No votes
    Shall the initiative ordinance to increase the minimum wage payable by hospitality industry employers located in the Anaheim or Disneyland Resort Specific Plan Zones that have tax rebate agreements with the City, and to require that service charges imposed by such employers be paid entirely to employees, be adopted?

    Measure M Rezoning -- City of Cypress (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 6,817 / 41.0% Yes votes ...... 9,822 / 59.0% No votes
    Shall the measure, approving Ordinance No. 1173 which approves a zone change for the Cypress School District Maintenance Site, consisting of approximately 3.86 acres located at 5081 Orange Avenue, from "PS-1A Public/Semi- Public" to "PC Planning Community (PC-14)," thereby allowing for the construction of residential units, be adopted?

    Measure O Garden Grove Public Safety/9-1-1 and Vital City Services Measure -- City of Garden Grove (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 27,306 / 64.5% Yes votes ...... 15,024 / 35.5% No votes
    If adopted, would establish a one-cent (1%) transactions and use (sales) tax on the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail in the City, whose revenues may be used for general governmental purposes of the City, including provision of effective 9-1-1- emergency response, preventing cuts to police/firefighter/paramedic staffing levels, neighborhood police patrols, gang/drug prevention, protect local drinking water supplies, repair streets/potholes, address homelessness, support affordable housing options, and protect vital city services.

    Measure P Laguna Beach Utility Undergrounding and Fire Safety Measure -- City of Laguna Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 6,029 / 46.2% Yes votes ...... 7,034 / 53.8% No votes
    Shall the measure to improve emergency evacuation and access routes, 9-1-1 emergency response in case of disaster, and help reduce wildfire risk by moving overhead wires underground on Laguna Canyon Road, key evacuation routes, and other areas, and providing other fire safety measures and improvements, by levying a one-percent (1%) dedicated sales tax for 25 years raising approximately $5.6 million annually, requiring financial audits, with all funds for Laguna Beach only, be adopted?

    Measure Q Convert from By-District to At-Large Council Elections -- City of Lake Forest (Advisory Vote Only)
    Pass: 15,243 / 56.0% Yes votes ...... 11,953 / 44.0% No votes
    If the California Voting Rights Act (CVRA) is successfully challenged in court, thereby permitting the City Council of the City of Lake Forest to change back to at-large (city-wide) City Council elections without threat of litigation and financial exposure under the CVRA, should the Council change from by-district to at-large (city-wide) elections?

    Measure R At-Large City Council Elections Ordinance -- City of Lake Forest (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 10,980 / 40.6% Yes votes ...... 16,069 / 59.4% No votes
    Shall the Lake Forest ordinance authorizing the City Council to return to at-large (City-wide) City Council elections, with the understanding that doing so could lead to litigation and financial exposure in the millions of dollars under the California Voting Rights Act, be adopted?

    Measure S City Council Term Limit Ordinance -- City of Lake Forest (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 24,030 / 82.5% Yes votes ...... 5,080 / 17.5% No votes
    Shall the measure proposing an ordinance limiting the terms of Lake Forest City Council Members to two (2) four (4) year terms be adopted?

    Measure T Require Voter Approval Prior to Issuing or Incurring Certain Debt Obligations -- City of Newport Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 30,564 / 79.9% Yes votes ...... 7,686 / 20.1% No votes
    Shall Newport Beach City Charter Section 1109 be amended to require at least fifty-five percent (55%) voter approval prior to issuing Certificates of Participation or Lease Revenue Bonds greater than fifty million dollars ($50,000,000.00) to finance capital projects?

    Measure U 911/Essential Services Measure -- City of Placentia (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 11,584 / 63.0% Yes votes ...... 6,810 / 37.0% No votes
    To maintain Placentia's financial viability and provide funding for its local police department and essential city services, including street/pothole repair; quick responses to 911 emergencies; fire protection/emergency medical services; gang, drug, graffiti prevention; public cleanliness; general services, shall the ordinance establishing a one cent transactions and use (sales) tax be adopted, providing approximately $5,000,000 annually until ended by voters, with citizens' oversight, independent audits, all funds controlled locally?

    Measure V Initiative for Election of City Council Members by District -- City of San Clemente (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 7,990 / 29.7% Yes votes ...... 18,933 / 70.3% No votes
    Shall the ordinance be adopted to change the manner in which City Council members are elected from "at large" to "by district," to establish a task force to recommend district boundaries, and to require a special election if the City Council does not adopt the task force's recommendation?

    Measure W Transient occupancy tax -- City of San Clemente (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 12,727 / 45.3% Yes votes ...... 15,369 / 54.7% No votes
    Shall Ordinance No. 1657 be adopted to increase the transient occupancy tax ("TOT") to 12˝ percent in perpetuity, for an estimated annual increase of $570,000, and to clarify the definition of "hotels" that are subject to the tax?

    Measure X General Sales Tax Measure -- City of Santa Ana (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 33,462 / 57.7% Yes votes ...... 24,542 / 42.3% No votes
    To maintain effective 9-1-1 response; retaining firefighters and police officers; addressing homelessness; fixing streets; maintaining parks, youth and senior services, and unrestricted general revenue purposes; shall the sales tax be increased one and one half (1.5) cents until 2029 providing approximately $60 million dollars annually, then reduced to one (1) cent providing approximately $40 million dollars annually, until 2039, requiring annual audits, citizens oversight and for Santa Ana use only?

    Measure Y Commercial Cannabis Business License Tax -- City of Santa Ana (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 40,753 / 70.6% Yes votes ...... 16,973 / 29.4% No votes
    Shall Chapter 21 of the Santa Ana Municipal Code be amended to enact both a gross square footage tax of between 25 cents to $35.00 and a gross receipts tax rate up to 10% for cultivating, manufacturing, distributing, selling or testing cannabis and related products to raise between $8 to $12 million to fund public safety, parks, youth and senior services, among other general City services?

    Measure Z Charter Amendment Measure -- City of Santa Ana (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 37,066 / 67.0% Yes votes ...... 18,224 / 33.0% No votes
    Shall the Charter be amended to: modernize and remove outdated language to reflect changes or conflicts in the City or State law concerning gifts and campaign contributions and designated City funds; create consistency in the Municipal Code regarding boards or commissions; and move the qualifications for the Finance Director to the Municipal Code?

    Measure AA By-Ward Elections -- City of Santa Ana (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 35,027 / 63.3% Yes votes ...... 20,351 / 36.7% No votes
    Shall City of Santa Ana Charter sections 101.2 and 400 be amended requiring City Councilmember election from his or her residency ward and only by registered voters of that ward, instead of City Councilmember elections by registered voters of the entire City, with ward boundaries to be drawn as required by law?

    Measure BB Seal Beach Transaction and Use Tax -- City of Seal Beach (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7,867 / 58.6% Yes votes ...... 5,564 / 41.4% No votes
    To offset significant budget cuts and state takeaways and maintain City services, including community police patrols, paramedic services, fire protection, marine safety/lifeguards, school safety, 9-1-1 response times, and other essential general services, shall an ordinance be adopted for a one percent sales tax to raise approximately $5,000,000 annually until ended by voters, with independent audits to ensure transparency and funds spent only in Seal Beach?

    Measure CC Increase Transient Occupancy Tax -- City of Tustin (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 14,244 / 61.4% Yes votes ...... 8,958 / 38.6% No votes
    Shall the measure to provide police, fire, emergency medical and rescue protection, to prevent fires and power outages, to maintain parks and roads, and to provide other local services and improvements in the community by raising the transient occupancy tax (paid by short-term hotel and other guests) from 10% to 13% until ended by voters, providing approximately $480,000 annually, with audits, all funds only for Tustin, be adopted?

    Measure LL School Bond -- Lowell Joint School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 7,664 / 63.6% Yes votes ...... 4,386 / 36.4% No votes
       4,366 (61.01%) Yes / 2,790 (38.99%) No in Los Angeles County
       3,298 (67.4%) Yes / 1,596 (32.6%) No in Orange County
    To repair and modernize aging classrooms/school facilities at local elementary/intermediate schools, repair termite damage, dry rot, deteriorating roofs, plumbing, and electrical, improve student safety/security, and upgrade classrooms, science labs, and facilities to support student achievement in math, science, technology, and arts, shall Lowell Joint School District issue $48,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, an estimated 3 cents per $100 assessed valuation ($3,000,000 annually) for approximately 33 years, with citizen oversight and all money locally controlled?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Orange Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: January 23, 2019 16:02 PST
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.