This is an archive of a past election.
See http://www.smartvoter.org/ca/sj/ for current information.
SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
San Joaquin County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of San Joaquin
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

November 2, 2010 Election

--------
County Results as of Nov 23 1:19pm, 100.00% of Precincts Reporting (496/496)
59.9% Countywide Voter Turnout (161514/269777)
Statewide Results as of Nov 30 4:33pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (24845/24845)
59.5% Statewide Voter Turnout (10,281,979/17,285,883)

State Executive | Board of Equalization | US Legislature | State Senate | State Assembly | Judicial | School | City | Special District | Legislative | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on November 2, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
[Poll data last updated 2010/10/19 20:59]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Absentee (mail) ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in San Joaquin County, CA combined are shown below.
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • State Executive

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jerry Brown, Democratic
      5,417,731 votes 53.8%
    • Meg Whitman, Republican
      4,120,020 votes 40.9%
    • Chelene Nightingale, American Independent
      165,928 votes 1.7%
    • Dale Ogden, Libertarian
      150,547 votes 1.5%
    • Laura Wells, Green
      128,419 votes 1.2%
    • Carlos Alvarez, Peace and Freedom
      92,637 votes 0.9%
    • Nadia B. Smalley (Write-in)
    • Rowan Millar (Write-in)
    • Anselmo A. Chavez (Write-in)
    • Hugh Bagley (Write-in)
    • Cassandra A. Lieurance (Write-in)
    • Rakesh Kumar Christian (Write-in)
    • Lea Sherman (Write-in)
    • Jacob Vangelisti (Write-in)

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      4,908,216 votes 50.2%
    • Abel Maldonado, Republican
      3,814,102 votes 39.0%
    • Pamela Brown, Libertarian
      573,451 votes 5.9%
    • Jim King, American Independent
      184,628 votes 1.9%
    • James Castillo, Green
      163,341 votes 1.7%
    • C. T. Weber, Peace and Freedom
      116,037 votes 1.2%
    • Karen England (Write-in)

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Debra Bowen, Democratic
      5,095,875 votes 53.2%
    • Damon Dunn, Republican
      3,659,834 votes 38.2%
    • Ann Menasche, Green
      285,333 votes 3.0%
    • Christina Tobin, Libertarian
      213,784 votes 2.3%
    • Marylou Cabral, Peace and Freedom
      164,189 votes 1.7%
    • Merton Short, American Independent
      161,749 votes 1.6%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • John Chiang, Democratic
      5,315,196 votes 55.2%
    • Tony Strickland, Republican
      3,481,167 votes 36.2%
    • Andrew Favor, Libertarian
      291,657 votes 3.1%
    • Karen Martinez, Peace and Freedom
      209,217 votes 2.1%
    • Ross Frankel, Green
      190,323 votes 1.9%
    • Lawrence Beliz, American Independent
      153,801 votes 1.5%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Lockyer, Democratic
      5,423,219 votes 56.5%
    • Mimi Walters, Republican
      3,473,543 votes 36.2%
    • Charles Crittenden, Green
      229,971 votes 2.4%
    • Edward Teyssier, Libertarian
      217,818 votes 2.2%
    • Robert Lauten, American Independent
      135,648 votes 1.4%
    • Debra Reiger, Peace and Freedom
      125,252 votes 1.3%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Kamala Harris, Democratic
      4,434,275 votes 46.1%
    • Steve Cooley, Republican
      4,361,392 votes 45.3%
    • Peter Allen, Green
      257,631 votes 2.7%
    • Timothy Hannan, Libertarian
      245,828 votes 2.6%
    • Diane Templin, American Independent
      169,628 votes 1.7%
    • Robert Evans, Peace and Freedom
      160,029 votes 1.6%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dave Jones, Democratic
      4,756,969 votes 50.6%
    • Mike Villines, Republican
      3,534,296 votes 37.6%
    • Richard Bronstein, Libertarian
      371,633 votes 4.0%
    • Dina Padilla, Peace and Freedom
      292,735 votes 3.1%
    • William Balderston, Green
      251,063 votes 2.6%
    • Clay Pedersen, American Independent
      197,995 votes 2.1%

    Board of Equalization

    State Board of Equalization; District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George Runner, Republican
      1,188,822 votes 50.0%
    • Chris Parker, Democratic
      1,019,298 votes 42.9%
    • Willard Michlin, Libertarian
      112,721 votes 4.7%
    • Toby Mitchell-Sawyer, Peace and Freedom
      58,201 votes 2.4%

    US Legislature

    United States SenatorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    United States Representative; District 11Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
      115,361 votes 48.0%
    • David Harmer, Republican
      112,703 votes 46.9%
    • David Christensen, American Independent
      12,439 votes 5.1%

    United States Representative; District 18Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dennis Cardoza, Democratic
      72,853 votes 58.5%
    • Michael Berryhill, Sr., Republican
      51,716 votes 41.5%

    State Senate

    State Senator; District 14Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Berryhill, Republican
      191,097 votes 66.4%
    • Larry Johnson, Democratic
      96,835 votes 33.6%

    State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 10Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alyson Huber, Democratic
      83,177 votes 52.0%
    • Jack Sieglock, Republican
      68,395 votes 42.7%
    • Janice Bonser, Libertarian
      5,286 votes 3.2%
    • Albert Troyer, Peace and Freedom
      3,371 votes 2.1%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 15Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joan Buchanan, Democratic
      104,441 votes 53.4%
    • Abram Wilson, Republican
      91,378 votes 46.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 17Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Cathleen Galgiani, Democratic
      52,219 votes 58.4%
    • Jack Mobley, Republican
      37,293 votes 41.6%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 26Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Bill Berryhill, Republican
      64,625 votes 60.8%
    • Tim Weintz, Sr., Democratic
      41,775 votes 39.2%

    Judicial

    California Supreme CourtClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    • Tani Cantil-Sakauye
      67.1% Yes (4,764,829) 32.9% No (2,340,721)
    • Carlos Moreno
      67.7% Yes (4,739,562) 32.3% No (2,258,060)
    • Ming Chin
      65.5% Yes (4,592,594) 34.5% No (2,422,435)

    Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)

    School

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa Turner
      70,844 votes 54.8%
    • Frederick A. Wentworth
      57,844 votes 44.8%
    • (563 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.4%)

    Trustee; Yosemite Community College District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Don Viss
      7,423 votes 37.5%
    • John Youngs
      6,270 votes 31.6%
    • Sandy Mesenhimer
      5,984 votes 30.2%
    • (142 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.7%)

    Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sal Ramirez
      1887 votes 53.44%
    • Angelann L. Flores
      1622 votes 45.94%
    • (22 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.62%)

    Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • David Varela
      2431 votes 52.36%
    • Dan Lee
      2179 votes 46.93%
    • James Luther Wigham (Write-in)
    • (33 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.71%)

    Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Smith
      3178 votes 64.42%
    • Willie K. Kelly, Jr.
      1729 votes 35.05%
    • (26 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.53%)

    Board Member; Lincoln Unified School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Susan Lenz
      7616 votes 27.40%
    • Donald Ruhstaller
      7405 votes 26.65%
    • Ted H. Bestolarides
      7087 votes 25.50%
    • Pedro L. Ramirez
      3343 votes 12.03%
    • Randy E. Burns
      2230 votes 8.02%
    • (110 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.40%)

    Trustee; Manteca Unified School District; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Manuel A. Medeiros
      12245 votes 54.46%
    • Joey Ermitanio
      10128 votes 45.05%
    • (111 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.49%)

    Trustee; Manteca Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Nancy S. Teicheira
      12589 votes 54.73%
    • William J. Van Ryn
      10318 votes 44.86%
    • (94 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.41%)

    Trustee; Manteca Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    Trustee; Linden Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Jay Colombini
      1960 votes 34.89%
    • Fred Podesta, III
      1918 votes 34.14%
    • Larry Peters
      1696 votes 30.19%
    • (44 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.78%)

    Trustee; Lodi Unified School District; Trustee Area 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; Lodi Unified School District; Trustee Area 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • George Neely
      21560 votes 56.00%
    • Dana Ann Baker
      9308 votes 24.18%
    • Richard J. Jones
      7520 votes 19.53%
    • (112 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.29%)

    Trustee; Lodi Unified School District; Trustee Area 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Trustee; Lodi Unified School District; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ron Heberle
      26258 votes 69.20%
    • Michael Staples
      11573 votes 30.50%
    • (114 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.30%)

    Board Member; Lodi Unified School District; Area 6Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Board Member; Galt Joint Union High School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    Board Member; Jefferson School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Daniel Wells
      1720 votes 26.40%
    • Jacqueline Thomas
      1679 votes 25.78%
    • Brian Jackman
      1594 votes 24.47%
    • Todd Wetherell
      1487 votes 22.83%
    • (34 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.52%)

    Board Member; Galt Joint Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Jennifer Collier
      3,227 votes 25.8%
    • Kevin Papineau
      3,155 votes 25.2%
    • Wesley B. Cagle
      2,529 votes 20.2%
    • William Utile
      2,451 votes 19.6%
    • Albert E. Bachmann, II
      1,131 votes 9.0%
    • (36 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.3%)

    Board Member; Oak View Union School DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Mark Huft
      450 votes 19.27%
    • John Vermeltfoort
      408 votes 17.47%
    • Carol Pehl
      388 votes 16.62%
    • Joel A. Maldonado, Jr.
      369 votes 15.80%
    • Jeanne Pearson
      359 votes 15.37%
    • Deborah Ward-Crummey
      356 votes 15.25%
    • (5 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.21%)

    City

    Council Member; City of Stockton; Council District 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Elbert H. Holman, Jr.
      28252 votes 56.33%
    • Xochitl Raya Paderes
      21662 votes 43.19%
    • (244 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.49%)

    Council Member; City of Stockton; Council District 3Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Paul Canepa
      34660 votes 69.24%
    • Arthur Murrillo
      15169 votes 30.30%
    • (226 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.45%)

    Council Member; City of Stockton; Council District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Susan Talamantes Eggman
      38295 votes 72.82%
    • Ralph Lee White
      13994 votes 26.61%
    • (298 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.57%)

    Council Member; City of EscalonClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Robert Swift
      1536 votes 29.58%
    • Danny A. Fox
      1439 votes 27.72%
    • Ed Alves
      1197 votes 23.05%
    • Kurt Danziger
      984 votes 18.95%
    • (36 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.69%)

    Mayor; City of MantecaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Willie W. Weatherford
      6683 votes 42.78%
    • Benjamin Cantu
      3325 votes 21.28%
    • Carlon C. Perry
      2850 votes 18.24%
    • Debby Moorhead
      2706 votes 17.32%
    • (59 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.38%)

    Council Member; City of MantecaClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Vincent Hernandez, II
      6472 votes 28.45%
    • John W. Harris
      6267 votes 27.55%
    • Richard W. Behling
      5244 votes 23.05%
    • Samuel Anderson
      4664 votes 20.50%
    • (104 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.46%)

    Council Member; City of LodiClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Alan Nakanishi
      9730 votes 22.92%
    • Phil Katzakian
      6621 votes 15.59%
    • Larry D. Hansen
      6110 votes 14.39%
    • John E. Johnson
      6009 votes 14.15%
    • Tony Amador
      5003 votes 11.78%
    • Jay Patel
      4545 votes 10.70%
    • Timothy "Tim" Reed
      4312 votes 10.16%
    • (128 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.30%)

    Mayor; City of TracyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Brent H. Ives
      11643 votes 65.99%
    • Linda Fairbairn Gonzalez
      5887 votes 33.37%
    • (113 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.64%)

    Council Member; City of TracyClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Robert Rickman
      7015 votes 23.47%
    • Bob Elliott
      5650 votes 18.91%
    • Larry L. Hite
      4486 votes 15.01%
    • Nancy D. Young
      3300 votes 11.04%
    • Pete Mitracos
      2590 votes 8.67%
    • Juana L. Dement
      2242 votes 7.50%
    • Larry Gamino
      2187 votes 7.32%
    • Vasco Manuel Soares
      1192 votes 3.99%
    • Jass Sangha
      1152 votes 3.85%
    • (70 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.23%)

    Council Member; City of RiponClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Chuck Winn
      2601 votes 29.56%
    • Dean D. Uecker
      2299 votes 26.13%
    • Carolyn S. Jensen
      2233 votes 25.38%
    • Dan Prince
      1625 votes 18.47%
    • (41 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.47%)

    Mayor; City of LathropClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • J. "Chaka" Santos
      1129 votes 36.84%
    • Kristy Sayles
      979 votes 31.94%
    • Stephen A. Dresser
      944 votes 30.80%
    • (13 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.42%)

    Council Member; City of LathropClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Sonny Dhaliwal
      1884 votes 42.33%
    • Gene Neely, Jr.
      1080 votes 24.26%
    • Omar Ornelas
      573 votes 12.87%
    • Rosalinda Valencia
      497 votes 11.17%
    • Brent Maynor
      391 votes 8.78%
    • (26 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.58%)

    Special District

    Board Member; French Camp-Mc Kinley County Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Brandon Dean Burlingame
      467 votes 36.68%
    • Serina F. Lee
      293 votes 23.02%
    • William H. Smith
      192 votes 15.08%
    • Michelle Beckwith
      146 votes 11.47%
    • Joy Lynn Gish
      103 votes 8.09%
    • Nancy M. Smith
      69 votes 5.42%
    • (3 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.24%)

    Board Member; Lathrop-Manteca Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Tye Peyton
      2813 votes 43.32%
    • Robert "Bob" Gleason
      1938 votes 29.84%
    • Daryl H. Dyk
      1718 votes 26.46%
    • (25 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.38%)

    Board Member; Mokelumne Rural County Fire Protection DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Greg Womble
      1200 votes 28.58%
    • Jim Tamura
      908 votes 21.62%
    • Sharon L. Godat
      751 votes 17.89%
    • Casey Haynes
      609 votes 14.50%
    • Mark S. Sperling
      387 votes 9.22%
    • Marc A. Bregman
      330 votes 7.86%
    • (14 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.33%)

    Board Member; Ripon Consolidated Fire District; 4 Year TermClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Bryce Perkins
      3357 votes 37.75%
    • Dennis Van Der Maaten
      3268 votes 36.75%
    • Adam Clapp
      2227 votes 25.04%
    • (41 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.46%)

    Board Member; Woodbridge Sanitary DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (3 Elected)

    • Doug Colucci
      752 votes 28.57%
    • Glenda Wall
      677 votes 25.72%
    • P. Richard Best
      671 votes 25.49%
    • Charles F. Stocker
      520 votes 19.76%
    • (12 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.46%)

    Board Member; Stockton-East Water District; Division 7Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    Board Member; North San Joaquin Water Conservation District; Division 1Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mark Beck
      6254 votes 70.79%
    • Martin L. Church
      2519 votes 28.51%
    • (61 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.69%)

    Board Member; North San Joaquin Water Conservation District; Division 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hugh J. Scanlon
      673 votes 50.68%
    • James P. Souther
      326 votes 24.55%
    • Robb Hoag
      321 votes 24.17%
    • (8 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.60%)

    Board Member; North San Joaquin Water Conservation District; Division 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marden Wilber
      246 votes 57.08%
    • Joe Mehrten
      184 votes 42.69%
    • (1 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.23%)

    Board Member; North San Joaquin Water Conservation District; Division 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joe Petersen
      1088 votes 74.93%
    • Roberto Martinez
      357 votes 24.59%
    • (7 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.48%)

    Legislative

    Board Member; Mountain House Community Services DistrictClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (2 Elected)

    • Celeste Farron
      849 votes 30.64%
    • Jass Singh
      739 votes 26.67%
    • Michael Klinkner
      700 votes 25.26%
    • Rajesh Dighe
      458 votes 16.53%
    • (25 Total Other Write-In Votes 0.90%)

    State Propositions

    Proposition 19 Legalizes Marijuana Under California But Not Federal Law. Permits Local Governments to Regulate and Tax Commercial Production, Distribution, and Sale of Marijuana
    Fail: 4,634,383 / 46.5% Yes votes ...... 5,322,716 / 53.5% No votes
    Should California legalize the possession and cultivation of marijuana for personal use of adults 21 years and older, and allow state and local governments to regulate and tax related commercial activities?

    Proposition 20 Redistricting of Congressional Districts
    Pass: 5,733,104 / 61.2% Yes votes ...... 3,628,769 / 38.8% No votes
    Should the state Constitution be amended to have the Citizens Redistricting Commission redistrict for the U.S. House of Representatives, to change existing redistricting criteria, and to reduce the redistricting timeline?

    Proposition 21 Establishes $18 Annual Vehicle License Surcharge to Help Fund State Parks and Wildlife Programs. Grants Surcharged Vehicles Free Admission to All State Parks
    Fail: 4,181,226 / 42.7% Yes votes ...... 5,605,610 / 57.3% No votes
    Should the state levy an additional annual $18 vehicle license surcharge to provide funds to operate and maintain California's state parks and wildlife protection programs?

    Proposition 22 Prohibits the State From Borrowing Or Taking Funds Used for Transportation, Redevelopment, Or Local Government Projects and Services
    Pass: 5,722,627 / 60.6% Yes votes ...... 3,717,765 / 39.4% No votes
    Should the California Constitution be amended to prohibit the state, even during a severe fiscal hardship, from redirecting certain tax revenues dedicated to transportation or local governments?

    Proposition 23 Suspends Implementation Of Air Pollution Control Law (AB 32) Requiring Major Sources Of Emissions To Report And Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions That Cause Global Warming, Until Unemployment Drops To 5.5 Percent Or Less For Full Year
    Fail: 3,727,076 / 38.5% Yes votes ...... 5,962,305 / 61.5% No votes
    Should the AB 32 air pollution control law be suspended until unemployment drops to 5.5 percent or less for a full year?

    Proposition 24 Repeals Recent Legislation That Would Allow Businesses to Lower Their Tax Liability
    Fail: 3,939,118 / 41.9% Yes votes ...... 5,461,674 / 58.1% No votes
    Should recent tax law changes that allow some businesses to pay lower state income tax be repealed?

    Proposition 25 Changes Legislative Vote Requirement to Pass Budget and Budget-Related Legislation From Two-Thirds to A Simple Majority. Retains Two-Thirds Vote Requirement for Taxes
    Pass: 5,251,319 / 55.1% Yes votes ...... 4,284,852 / 44.9% No votes
    Should the state Constitution be amended to allow passage of budget bills by a simple majority in each house of the state Legislature and should legislators be required to forfeit their pay if a budget is not passed on time?

    Proposition 26 Requires That Certain State and Local Fees Be Approved By Two-Thirds Vote. Fees Include Those That Address Adverse Impacts on Society Or the Environment Caused By the Fee-Payer's Business
    Pass: 4,915,262 / 52.4% Yes votes ...... 4,460,681 / 47.6% No votes
    Should the California Constitution be amended to require two-thirds vote approval for the imposition of certain state and local fees that now require majority vote approval?

    Proposition 27 Eliminates State Commission on Redistricting. Consolidates Authority for Redistricting With Elected Representatives
    Fail: 3,729,612 / 40.6% Yes votes ...... 5,457,940 / 59.4% No votes
    Should the state Constitution and state laws be amended to eliminate the Citizens Redistricting Commission established by the voters in 2008, return all redistricting to the state Legislature, and change the redistricting criteria?

    Local Measures

    Measure D Change City Clerk's Position From Elected to Appointed -- City of Tracy (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 8841 / 52.93% Yes votes ...... 7861 / 47.07% No votes
    Shall the office of the City Clerk be appointed?

    Measure E Half-Cent Sales Tax -- City of Tracy (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 10553 / 58.31% Yes votes ...... 7546 / 41.69% No votes
    To help prevent additional budget cuts and maintain City services, including: police (patrol,911, command, gang/narcotics enforcement, crime investigations, other police services); fire protection, emergency services, and other fire services; park/sports field maintenance; support services; senior, teen, and youth services; art programs; and other general services, shall the City of Tracy enact a cent sales tax, expiring in five years, with resident oversight, annual independent audits, and all funds used for City of Tracy services only?

    Measure G Meeting Stockton's Housing Needs -- City of Stockton (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 40005 / 73.83% Yes votes ...... 14182 / 26.17% No votes
    Without increasing local taxes, and only by using existing affordable housing funding, shall public or publicly assisted housing providers, within the City of Stockton, according to the City's General Plan, construct, develop, acquire, rehabilitate, and/or convert housing project(s) into decent, safe, sanitary, and uncrowded units for low-income, elderly, or handicapped persons, up to 500 units annually, for ten years, with any unused units carried over annually?

    Measure H Stockton Fire Department and Charter Amendments -- City of Stockton (Charter Amendment - Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 28841 / 52.30% Yes votes ...... 26306 / 47.70% No votes
    Shall the Stockton City Charter be amended to provide for a modernized structure and administration of the Fire Department that includes revisions to the appointment procedure and duties of the Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chief; revisions to impasse resolution procedures for employee disputes; exempting the Fire Chief and Deputy Fire Chief from the civil service system; and removing mandatory vacation accrual provisions for fire department employees?

    Measure I Business Tax on Permitted Marijuana Sales -- City of Stockton (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 35961 / 66.60% Yes votes ...... 18032 / 33.40% No votes
    Shall Stockton's Business License Tax Ordinance be amended to establish new business categories of: (1) permitted "Medical Cannabis Dispensaries" at a tax rate of $25.00 for each $1,000.00 of gross receipts; and (2) non-medical "Marijuana Businesses" at a tax rate of $100.00 for each $1,000.00 of gross receipts, for general fund revenue to mitigate impacts on City services such as police, fire and code enforcement?

    Measure J School Bond -- Jefferson School District (55% Approval Required)
    Pass: 2354 / 67.26% Yes votes ...... 1146 / 32.74% No votes
    To maintain excellent schools, protect student safety, offset state budget cuts and renovate aging/deteriorating schools by upgrading classrooms, science labs,libraries and instructional technology; removing asbestos and hazardous materials; replacing leaky roofs and deteriorating plumbing; upgrading outdated electrical systems to accommodate classroom technology, upgrading fire alarms and school security shall Jefferson School District issue $35.4 million in bonds at legal rates, with independent citizens'oversight and audits, no money for administrator salaries and all funds staying local?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || San Joaquin Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: January 6, 2011 15:00 PST
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.