SMARTVOTER® by the League of Women Voters of California Education Fund LWV
providing personalized comprehensive unbiased voter information any time you want it.
California
Smart Voter
Orange County Ballot

Combined ballot

See Also:   Information for the County of Orange
(Elections Office, local League of Women Voters, links to other county election sites)

June 5, 2018 Election

--------
County Results as of Jun 21 7:58am, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (1561/1561)
41.6% Countywide Voter Turnout (617,184/1,481,881)
Statewide Results as of Jun 20 5:58pm, 100.0% of Precincts Reporting (21487/21487)
35.6% Statewide Voter Turnout (6,763,023/19,023,417)

State Senate | State | United States Senator | United States Representative | State Legislature | State Senator | Member of the State Assembly | Judicial | School | County of Orange | State Propositions | Local Measures
Click on Name of Contest below.
Polling Location on June 5, 7am - 8pm
See the official poll lookup to find where to vote.
[Poll data last updated 2018/04/30 17:30]
Showing a polling place for this address does not mean that you are registered to vote.
Vote-by-Mail ballots may be returned to a worker at any of the  polling places within your county on election day.
Contests for all precincts in Orange County, CA combined are shown below.
Find polling place. How do I vote? Find a description of Orange County's eSlate voting system
  • FAQs about Voting and this ballot page
  • How we got this information
  • Report problems or errors

  • State Senate

    Shall Josh Newman be recalled as State Senator; District 29Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites (Yes/No)
    88,637 / 58.2% Yes votes
    63,681 / 41.8% No votes

    • Josh Newman

    State Senator; District 32; Unexpired Short Term Ending 12/3/2018Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rita Topalian, Republican
      28,770 votes 25.0%
    • Vanessa Delgado, Democratic
      18,652 votes 16.2%
    • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
      16,506 votes 14.4%
    • Bob J. Archuleta, Democratic
      13,518 votes 11.8%
    • Ion Sarega, Republican
      10,587 votes 9.2%
    • Vicky Santana, Democratic
      7,835 votes 6.8%
    • Ali S. Taj, Democratic
      6,835 votes 5.9%
    • Vivian Romero, Democratic
      5,302 votes 4.6%
    • Rudy Bermudez, Democratic
      5,066 votes 4.4%
    • John Paul Drayer, Democratic
      1,268 votes 1.1%
    • Darren Joseph Gendron, Democratic
      593 votes 0.5%

    State

    GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
      2,218,468 votes 33.6%
    • John H. Cox, Republican
      1,687,070 votes 25.6%
    • Antonio Villaraigosa, Democratic
      868,753 votes 13.2%
    • Travis Allen, Republican
      626,718 votes 9.5%
    • John Chiang, Democratic
      623,959 votes 9.5%
    • Delaine Eastin, Democratic
      219,613 votes 3.3%
    • Amanda Renteria, Democratic
      87,684 votes 1.3%
    • Robert C. Newman, II, Republican
      42,272 votes 0.6%
    • Michael Shellenberger, Democratic
      29,033 votes 0.4%
    • Peter Y. Liu, Republican
      25,667 votes 0.4%
    • Yvonne Girard, Republican
      20,606 votes 0.3%
    • Gloria Estela La Riva, Peace and Freedom
      17,287 votes 0.3%
    • J. Bribiesca, Democratic
      15,957 votes 0.2%
    • Josh Jones, Green
      14,886 votes 0.2%
    • Zoltan Istvan, Libertarian
      13,595 votes 0.2%
    • Albert Caesar Mezzetti, Democratic
      11,064 votes 0.2%
    • Nickolas Wildstar, Libertarian
      10,710 votes 0.2%
    • Robert Davidson Griffis, Democratic
      10,136 votes 0.2%
    • Akinyemi Agbede, Democratic
      8,538 votes 0.1%
    • Thomas Jefferson Cares, Democratic
      8,219 votes 0.1%
    • Christopher N. Carlson, Green
      6,641 votes 0.1%
    • Hakan "Hawk" Mikado, No Party Preference
      4,934 votes 0.1%
    • Klement Tinaj, Democratic
      4,838 votes 0.1%
    • Johnny Wattenburg, No Party Preference
      4,585 votes 0.1%
    • Desmond Silveira, No Party Preference
      4,250 votes 0.1%
    • Shubham Goel, No Party Preference
      3,711 votes 0.1%
    • Jeffrey Edward Taylor, No Party Preference
      3,664 votes 0.1%
    • Veronika Fimbres (Write-In)

    Lieutenant GovernorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eleni Kounalakis, Democratic
      1,500,472 votes 24.2%
    • Ed Hernandez, Democratic
      1,271,347 votes 20.5%
    • Cole Harris, Republican
      1,095,433 votes 17.7%
    • Jeff Bleich, Democratic
      613,403 votes 9.9%
    • David Fennell, Republican
      491,240 votes 7.9%
    • Lydia Ortega, Republican
      398,064 votes 6.4%
    • David R. Hernandez, Republican
      383,149 votes 6.2%
    • Gayle McLaughlin, No Party Preference
      245,182 votes 4.0%
    • Tim Ferreira, Libertarian
      93,457 votes 1.5%
    • Cameron Gharabiklou, Democratic
      72,735 votes 1.2%
    • Danny Thomas, No Party Preference
      41,443 votes 0.7%

    Secretary of StateClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alex Padilla, Democratic
      3,286,104 votes 52.5%
    • Mark P. Meuser, Republican
      1,959,435 votes 31.3%
    • Ruben Major, Democratic
      330,108 votes 5.3%
    • Raul Rodriguez, Jr., Republican
      310,289 votes 5.0%
    • Gail K. Lightfoot, Libertarian
      145,521 votes 2.3%
    • Michael Feinstein, Green
      126,583 votes 2.0%
    • C. T. Weber, Peace and Freedom
      57,437 votes 0.9%
    • Erik Rydberg, Green
      44,597 votes 0.7%

    ControllerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Betty T. Yee, Democratic
      3,809,151 votes 61.9%
    • Konstantinos Roditis, Republican
      2,098,290 votes 34.1%
    • Mary Lou Finley, Peace and Freedom
      242,094 votes 3.9%

    TreasurerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Fiona Ma, Democratic
      2,740,124 votes 44.4%
    • Greg Conlon, Republican
      1,297,958 votes 21.0%
    • Jack M. Guerrero, Republican
      1,196,091 votes 19.4%
    • Vivek Viswanathan, Democratic
      797,272 votes 12.9%
    • Kevin Akin, Peace and Freedom
      138,405 votes 2.2%

    Attorney GeneralClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Xavier Becerra, Democratic
      2,848,220 votes 45.6%
    • Steven C. Bailey, Republican
      1,539,108 votes 24.6%
    • Dave Jones, Democratic
      963,671 votes 15.4%
    • Eric Early, Republican
      900,314 votes 14.4%

    Insurance CommissionerClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steve Poizner, No Party Preference
      2,457,705 votes 41.4%
    • Ricardo Lara, Democratic
      2,392,725 votes 40.3%
    • Asif Mahmood, Democratic
      794,069 votes 13.4%
    • Nathalie Hrizi, Peace and Freedom
      295,595 votes 5.0%

    State Board of Equalization; District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Joel Anderson, Republican
      481,757 votes 31.5%
    • Mike Schaefer, Democratic
      259,828 votes 17.0%
    • John F. Kelly, Republican
      253,486 votes 16.6%
    • David Dodson, Democratic
      228,498 votes 14.9%
    • Ken Lopez-Maddox, Democratic
      219,174 votes 14.3%
    • Jim Stieringer, Republican
      56,320 votes 3.7%
    • Nader F. Shahatit, Republican
      31,060 votes 2.0%

    State Superintendent of Public InstructionClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Marshall Tuck
      2,123,851 votes 37.3%
    • Tony K. Thurmond
      2,024,668 votes 35.6%
    • Lily "Espinoza" Ploski
      921,342 votes 16.2%
    • Steven Ireland
      619,501 votes 10.9%

    United States Senator

    United States SenatorClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dianne Feinstein, Democratic
      2,795,875 votes 44.2%
    • Kevin De Leon, Democratic
      758,463 votes 12.0%
    • James P. Bradley, Republican
      531,052 votes 8.4%
    • Arun K. Bhumitra, Republican
      336,606 votes 5.3%
    • Paul A. Taylor, Republican
      307,581 votes 4.9%
    • Erin Cruz, Republican
      254,901 votes 4.0%
    • Tom Palzer, Republican
      195,573 votes 3.1%
    • Alison Hartson, Democratic
      137,376 votes 2.2%
    • Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente, Republican
      128,603 votes 2.0%
    • Pat Harris, Democratic
      117,470 votes 1.9%
    • John "Jack" Crew, Republican
      88,580 votes 1.4%
    • Patrick Little, Republican
      84,898 votes 1.3%
    • Kevin Mottus, Republican
      84,069 votes 1.3%
    • Jerry Joseph Laws, Republican
      64,292 votes 1.0%
    • Derrick Michael Reid, Libertarian
      56,616 votes 0.9%
    • Adrienne Nicole Edwards, Democratic
      51,783 votes 0.8%
    • Douglas Howard Pierce, Democratic
      38,843 votes 0.6%
    • Mario Nabliba, Republican
      37,193 votes 0.6%
    • David Hildebrand, Democratic
      28,333 votes 0.4%
    • Donnie O. Turner, Democratic
      28,086 votes 0.4%
    • Herbert G. Peters, Democratic
      24,973 votes 0.4%
    • David Moore, No Party Preference
      22,953 votes 0.4%
    • Ling Ling Shi, No Party Preference
      22,345 votes 0.4%
    • John Thompson Parker, Peace and Freedom
      20,941 votes 0.3%
    • Lee Olson, No Party Preference
      19,294 votes 0.3%
    • Jason M. Hanania, No Party Preference
      17,256 votes 0.3%
    • Gerald Plummer, Democratic
      17,000 votes 0.3%
    • Don J. Grundmann, No Party Preference
      14,294 votes 0.2%
    • Colleen Shea Fernald, No Party Preference
      12,710 votes 0.2%
    • Rash Bihari Ghosh, No Party Preference
      11,477 votes 0.2%
    • Tim Gildersleeve, No Party Preference
      8,008 votes 0.1%
    • Michael Fahmy Girgis, No Party Preference
      2,734 votes 0.0%

    United States Representative

    United States Representative; District 38Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Linda T. Sánchez, Democratic
      54,370 votes 62.7%
    • Ryan Downing, Republican
      32,411 votes 37.3%

    United States Representative; District 39Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Young Kim, Republican
      29,580 votes 21.4%
    • Gil Cisneros, Democratic
      26,885 votes 19.4%
    • Phil Liberatore, Republican
      19,833 votes 14.3%
    • Andy Thorburn, Democratic
      12,682 votes 9.2%
    • Shawn Nelson, Republican
      9,626 votes 7.0%
    • Bob Huff, Republican
      8,441 votes 6.1%
    • Sam Jammal, Democratic
      7,463 votes 5.4%
    • Mai Khanh Tran, Democratic
      7,188 votes 5.2%
    • Herbert H. Lee, Democratic
      5,754 votes 4.2%
    • Steven C. Vargas, Republican
      4,076 votes 2.9%
    • Suzi Park Leggett, Democratic
      1,986 votes 1.4%
    • John J. Cullum, Republican
      1,702 votes 1.2%
    • Karen Lee Schatzle, No Party Preference
      883 votes 0.6%
    • Steve Cox, No Party Preference
      829 votes 0.6%
    • Andrew Sarega, Republican
      806 votes 0.6%
    • Sophia J. Alexander, American Independent
      510 votes 0.4%
    • Ted M. Alemayhu, American Independent
      170 votes 0.1%

    United States Representative; District 45Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mimi Walters, Republican
      82,712 votes 51.9%
    • Katie Porter, Democratic
      32,222 votes 20.2%
    • Dave Min, Democratic
      28,482 votes 17.9%
    • Brian Forde, Democratic
      9,412 votes 5.9%
    • John Graham, No Party Preference
      3,592 votes 2.3%
    • Kia Hamadanchy, Democratic
      2,879 votes 1.8%

    United States Representative; District 46Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lou Correa, Democratic
      41,857 votes 61.9%
    • Russell Rene Lambert, Republican
      22,128 votes 32.7%
    • Ed Rushman, No Party Preference
      2,227 votes 3.3%
    • Will Johnson, No Party Preference
      1,366 votes 2.0%

    United States Representative; District 47Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
      65,440 votes 60.2%
    • John Briscoe, Republican
      23,718 votes 21.8%
    • David Michael Clifford, Republican
      19,548 votes 18.0%

    United States Representative; District 48Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Dana Rohrabacher, Republican
      52,596 votes 30.3%
    • Harley Rouda, Democratic
      29,924 votes 17.3%
    • Hans Keirstead, Democratic
      29,862 votes 17.2%
    • Scott Baugh, Republican
      27,453 votes 15.8%
    • Omar A. Siddiqui, Democratic
      8,627 votes 5.0%
    • John Gabbard, Republican
      5,639 votes 3.3%
    • Rachel Payne, Democratic
      3,586 votes 2.1%
    • Paul Martin, Republican
      2,889 votes 1.7%
    • Shastina Sandman, Republican
      2,757 votes 1.6%
    • Michael Kotick, Democratic
      2,597 votes 1.5%
    • Laura Oatman, Democratic
      2,407 votes 1.4%
    • Deanie Schaarsmith, Democratic
      1,432 votes 0.8%
    • Tony Zarkades, Democratic
      1,280 votes 0.7%
    • Brandon Reiser, Libertarian
      963 votes 0.6%
    • Stelian Onufrei, Republican
      734 votes 0.4%
    • Kevin Kensinger, No Party Preference
      687 votes 0.4%

    United States Representative; District 49Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Diane L. Harkey, Republican
      45,775 votes 25.5%
    • Mike Levin, Democratic
      31,400 votes 17.5%
    • Sara Jacobs, Democratic
      28,337 votes 15.8%
    • Doug Applegate, Democratic
      23,581 votes 13.2%
    • Kristin Gaspar, Republican
      15,222 votes 8.5%
    • Rocky J. Chávez, Republican
      13,580 votes 7.6%
    • Paul G. Kerr, Democratic
      8,000 votes 4.5%
    • Brian Maryott, Republican
      5,327 votes 3.0%
    • Mike Schmitt, Republican
      2,264 votes 1.3%
    • Joshua Schoonover, Republican
      1,314 votes 0.7%
    • Craig A. Nordal, Republican
      1,137 votes 0.6%
    • David Medway, Republican
      1,042 votes 0.6%
    • Robert Pendleton, No Party Preference
      888 votes 0.5%
    • Danielle St John, Green
      678 votes 0.4%
    • Joshua L. Hancock, Libertarian
      536 votes 0.3%
    • Jordan P. Mills, Peace and Freedom
      224 votes 0.1%

    State Legislature

    State Senator; District 29Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Ling Ling Chang
      48,634 votes 34.0%
    • Joseph Cho
      30,403 votes 21.3%
    • Bruce Whitaker
      27,710 votes 19.4%
    • Josh Ferguson
      17,000 votes 11.9%
    • Kevin Carr
      12,100 votes 8.5%
    • George C. Shen
      7,098 votes 5.0%

    State Senator; District 32Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Rita Topalian, Republican
      28,967 votes 24.4%
    • Bob J. Archuleta, Democratic
      20,648 votes 17.4%
    • Vanessa Delgado, Democratic
      18,699 votes 15.7%
    • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
      11,907 votes 10.0%
    • Ion Sarega, Republican
      11,574 votes 9.7%
    • Vicky Santana, Democratic
      8,228 votes 6.9%
    • Ali S. Taj, Democratic
      6,342 votes 5.3%
    • Vivian Romero, Democratic
      5,488 votes 4.6%
    • Rudy Bermudez, Democratic
      5,454 votes 4.6%
    • David Castellanos, Democratic
      1,539 votes 1.3%

    State Senator

    State Senator; District 34Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Janet Nguyen, Republican
      80,688 votes 58.6%
    • Tom Umberg, Democratic
      36,032 votes 26.2%
    • Jestin L. Samson, Democratic
      12,562 votes 9.1%
    • Akash A. Hawkins, Democratic
      8,321 votes 6.0%

    State Senator; District 36Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Patricia C. "Pat" Bates, Republican
      121,957 votes 54.3%
    • Marggie Castellano, Democratic
      102,735 votes 45.7%

    Member of the State Assembly

    Member of the State Assembly; District 55Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Phillip Chen, Republican
      41,515 votes 47.4%
    • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic
      19,654 votes 22.4%
    • Melissa Fazli, Democratic
      13,505 votes 15.4%
    • James G. Gerbus, Republican
      9,493 votes 10.8%
    • Scott Lebda, Republican
      3,475 votes 4.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 65Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
      37,130 votes 52.8%
    • Alexandria "Alex" Coronado, Republican
      33,147 votes 47.2%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 68Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Steven S. Choi, Republican
      54,793 votes 59.3%
    • Michelle Duman, Democratic
      37,637 votes 40.7%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 69Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tom Daly, Democratic
      28,912 votes 100.0%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 72Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Josh Lowenthal, Democratic
      34,036 votes 36.7%
    • Tyler Diep, Republican
      27,543 votes 29.7%
    • Greg Haskin, Republican
      18,989 votes 20.5%
    • Long Pham, Republican
      7,584 votes 8.2%
    • Richard Laird, Republican
      4,484 votes 4.8%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 73Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • William "Bill" Brough, Republican
      53,456 votes 47.1%
    • Scott Rhinehart, Democratic
      44,740 votes 39.4%
    • Ed Sachs, Republican
      15,349 votes 13.5%

    Member of the State Assembly; District 74Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Matthew Harper, Republican
      45,818 votes 41.9%
    • Cottie Petrie-Norris, Democratic
      30,871 votes 28.2%
    • Karina Onofre, Democratic
      13,124 votes 12.0%
    • Katherine Daigle, Republican
      12,078 votes 11.0%
    • Ryan Ta, Democratic
      7,571 votes 6.9%

    Judicial

    Judge of the Superior Court; County of Orange; Office 13Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Theodore R. "Ted" Howard
      382,986 votes 79.0%
    • Franklin Dunn
      101,957 votes 21.0%

    School

    County Superintendent of Schools; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Al Mijares
      392,042 votes 100.0%

    Member; Orange County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Mari Barke
      46,760 votes 40.1%
    • David L. Boyd
      40,381 votes 34.7%
    • Matt Nguyen
      29,348 votes 25.2%

    Member; Orange County Board of Education; Trustee Area 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa Sparks
      78,977 votes 57.1%
    • Mary Navarro
      34,354 votes 24.8%
    • Kimberly Clark
      12,583 votes 9.1%
    • Dan Draitser
      7,942 votes 5.7%
    • Mike Dalati
      4,523 votes 3.3%

    County of Orange

    County Supervisor; Orange County; Supervisorial District 2Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Michelle Steel
      80,177 votes 63.5%
    • Brendon Perkins
      31,001 votes 24.6%
    • Michael Mahony
      15,076 votes 11.9%

    County Supervisor; Orange County; Supervisorial District 4Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites
    Runoff Election 11/6/2018

    • Tim Shaw
      18,121 votes 20.6%
    • Doug Chaffee
      18,038 votes 20.5%
    • Joe Kerr
      17,654 votes 20.1%
    • Lucille Kring
      15,291 votes 17.4%
    • Rose Espinoza
      10,353 votes 11.8%
    • Cynthia Aguirre
      8,385 votes 9.5%

    County Supervisor; Orange County; Supervisorial District 5Click here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Lisa Bartlett
      109,673 votes 100.0%

    Assessor; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Claude Parrish
      350,823 votes 69.3%
    • Richard B. Ramirez
      87,466 votes 17.3%
    • Nathaniel Fernandez Epstein
      68,168 votes 13.5%

    Auditor-Controller; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Eric H. Woolery
      361,118 votes 74.6%
    • Toni Smart
      123,224 votes 25.4%

    Clerk-Recorder; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Hugh Nguyen
      398,225 votes 79.3%
    • Steve Rocco
      103,705 votes 20.7%

    District Attorney-Public Administrator; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Tony Rackauckas
      204,160 votes 38.6%
    • Todd Spitzer
      186,345 votes 35.2%
    • Brett Murdock
      118,119 votes 22.3%
    • Lenore Albert-Sheridan
      20,077 votes 3.8%

    Sheriff-Coroner; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Don Barnes
      258,764 votes 49.5%
    • Duke Nguyen
      161,807 votes 31.0%
    • David C. Harrington
      101,669 votes 19.5%

    Treasurer-Tax Collector; County of OrangeClick here for more info on this contest including known links to other sites

    • Shari L. Freidenrich
      438,743 votes 100.0%

    State Propositions

    Proposition 68 Bonds for Natural Resources Protection
    Pass: 3,588,018 / 57.0% Yes votes ...... 2,701,333 / 43.0% No votes
    Authorizes $4 billion in general obligation bonds for: parks, natural resources protection, climate adaptation, water quality and supply, and flood protection. Fiscal Impact: Increased state bond repayment costs averaging $200 million annually over 40 years. Local government savings for natural resources-related projects, likely averaging several tens of millions of dollars annually over the next few decades.

    Proposition 69 Transportation Funding
    Pass: 5,103,868 / 81.0% Yes votes ...... 1,196,715 / 19.0% No votes
    Requires that certain revenues generated by a 2017 transportation funding law be used only for transportation purposes and generally prohibits Legislature from diverting funds to other purposes. Fiscal Impact: No direct effect on the amount of state and local revenues or costs but could affect how some monies are spent.

    Proposition 70 Cap-and-Trade Reserve Fund
    Fail: 2,138,312 / 35.4% Yes votes ...... 3,907,078 / 64.6% No votes
    Beginning in 2024, requires that cap-and-trade revenues accumulate in a reserve fund until the Legislature, by a two-thirds majority, authorizes use of the revenues. Fiscal Impact: Beginning in 2024, potential temporary increase in state sales tax revenue, ranging from none to a few hundred million dollars annually, and possible changes in how revenue from sale of greenhouse gas emission permits is spent.

    Proposition 71 Sets Effective Sate for Ballot Measures
    Pass: 4,732,013 / 77.6% Yes votes ...... 1,365,973 / 22.4% No votes
    Provides that ballot measures approved by a majority of voters shall take effect five days after the Secretary of State certifies the results of the election. Fiscal Impact: Likely little or no effect on state and local finances.

    Proposition 72 Legislature to Exclude Newly Constructed Rain-Capture Systems From Property-Tax Reassessment Requirement
    Pass: 5,248,462 / 84.6% Yes votes ...... 953,786 / 15.4% No votes
    Permits Legislature to allow construction of rain-capture systems, completed on or after January 1, 2019, without requiring property-tax reassessment. Fiscal Impact: Probably minor reduction in annual property tax revenues to local governments.

    Local Measures

    Measure A Cypress Town Center and Commons Specific Plan 2.0 -- City of Cypress (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 6,524 / 63.5% Yes votes ...... 3,755 / 36.5% No votes
    Shall the measure, approving the "Cypress Town Center and Commons Specific Plan 2.0", which allows for development of a town center, single-family, senior and multi-family housing and public park space on portions of Los Alamitos Race Course, the former Cypress Golf Club and an adjacent property, with related amendments to the General Plan and the Amended and Restated Cypress Business and Professional Center Specific Plan and zone changes, be adopted?

    Measure B Facilitating Veterans Cemetery Through Relocation of Previously-Planned Development -- City of Irvine (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 15,929 / 37.2% Yes votes ...... 26,896 / 62.8% No votes
    Shall Ordinance No. 17-08, approving zone text amendments to allow for a land exchange agreement that facilitates (a) the allocation of development previously planned for the Bake Parkway Site to property near the intersection of Pusan and Irvine Blvd, and (b) the development of the State-approved site for the Southern California Veterans Cemetery on strawberry fields located near the intersection of I-5 and Bake Parkway, be adopted?

    Measure C Requiring a 2/3 Vote of the City Council to Propose Taxes -- City of Irvine (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 31,977 / 76.4% Yes votes ...... 9,886 / 23.6% No votes
    Shall the measure amending the Irvine City Charter to require at least a two-thirds vote of the total City Council membership in order to place City Council sponsored general or special tax proposals on a ballot for voter consideration, be adopted?

    Measure D Prohibiting Voter Approval Requirements on Fiscally Beneficial Projects -- City of Irvine (Majority Approval Required)
    Fail: 18,296 / 45.0% Yes votes ...... 22,378 / 55.0% No votes
    Shall Section 1009 be added to the Irvine City Charter which benefits Irvine's general fund and local taxpayers by requiring that no City procedures or requirements delay important revenue streams from development projects which provide a fiscal benefit to Irvine citizens, be adopted?

    Measure E A Measure to Change the Term of Office for the Office of Mayor from a Two-Year Term to a Four-Year Term -- City of Westminster (Majority Approval Required)
    Pass: 7,833 / 51.7% Yes votes ...... 7,308 / 48.3% No votes
    Shall an ordinance be adopted that changes the term of office for the mayor from a two-year term to a four-year term?

    The order of the contests and candidates on this ballot representation is NOT necessarily the same as your county's official ballot.
    If you print and mark your choices on this page and take it to the polls instead of an official sample ballot, be very careful.


    Home || Orange Home Page || About Smart Voter || Feedback || Donate to Us
    Data Created: June 21, 2018 08:00 PDT
    Smart Voter <http://www.smartvoter.org/>
    Copyright © League of Women Voters of California Education Fund   http://cavotes.org
    The League of Women Voters neither supports nor opposes candidates for public office or political parties.